Skip to content
Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Captured in Music

Address: New Barn Cottage, Chapel Lane, Lower Somersham, Ipswich, IP8 4QE

E-mail: info@capturedinmuisc.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

When a booking form is submitted, we collect and process the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email
  • Telephone number of emergency contact
  • For a minor under 18 we also collect contact details of parent / guardian

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the purposes of booking and administering our events.

We never share this information with a third party,

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at: info@capturedinmusic.co.uk

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your information in a password protected spreadsheet on a secure computer. It is kept for as long as it is necessary to process and administer your bookings for current and future events and we will dispose of your information when you inform us that you no longer require registration with Captured in Music events.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@capturedinmusic.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

MENU
Captured in Music